Receiving Stolen Property Attorney in Monmouth County
[…] In addition, the prosecution does not just have to simply establish that the property was stolen but they must show that the individual knew or should have known it was stolen. This is a tough burden for the prosecution. Typically speaking, they will have to rely heavily upon circumstantial evidence in order to establish knowledge on behalf of the individual.

What Does the State Have to Prove For a Receiving Stolen Property Charge?

As stated above, the governing statute in New Jersey for receiving stolen property is N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7 which states in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives (or brings into this State) movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen.” In essence, to be convicted of receiving stolen property the Monmouth County Prosecutor’s Office will have to prove three key elements beyond a reasonable doubt and they are as follows:

  • The Defendant knowingly received movable property of another;